2015 Heartland Film Festival
The 2015 Heartland Film Festival guide book, schedule and film lineup will be available in September. Below are 2014 materials:
Complete Film Lineup
Festival Award Winners (in contention for the Grand Prize within each respective category)
- Narrative Features
- Cicada, directed by Dean Yamada (Japan)
- Drunktown’s Finest, directed by Sydney Freeland (USA)
- The Referee, directed by Paolo Zucca (Italy, Argentina)
- Siddharth, directed by Richie Mehta (India, Canada)
- Uzumasa Limelight, directed by Ken Ochiai (Japan)
- Documentary Features
- Gabor, directed by Sebastián Alfie (Spain)
- Happiness, directed by Thomas Balmés (France, Finland)
- Light Fly, Fly High, directed by Beathe Hofseth, Susann Østigaard (Norway)
- Marmato, directed by Mark Grieco (Columbia, USA)
- We Are the Giant, directed by Greg Barker (Bahrain, Lybia, Syria, USA)
- Narrative Shorts
- Grand Canal, directed by Johnny Ma (China)
- Houses with Small Windows, directed by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium)
- Keys of Heaven, directed by Hamy Ramezan (Finland)
- Record, directed by David Lyons (Australia)
- Yearbook, directed by Bernardo Britto (USA)
- Documentary Shorts
- German Shepherd, directed by Nils Bergendal (Sweden)
- Our Curse, directed by Tomasz Śliwiński (Poland)
- Ghosts on the Mountain, directed by Jared Jakins, Carly Jakins (USA)
- Showfolk, directed by Ned McNeilage (USA)
- White Earth, directed by J. Christian Jensen (USA)
Official Selections
- Narrative Features
- All-Stars, directed by Lance Kinsey
- Amira & Sam, directed by Sean Mullin
- Ben’s at Home, directed by Mars Horodoyski
- Beyond the Mat, directed by Van M. Pham
- East Side Sushi, directed by Anthony Lucero
- Finding Harmony, directed by Dagen Merril
- Frank vs. God, directed by Stewart Schill
- Handy, directed by Vincenzo Cosentino
- Highway to Dhampus, directed by Rick McFarland
- Lucky Stiff, directed by Christopher Ashley
- Objects in Mirror, directed by Narges Abyar
- Metalhead, directed by Ragnar Bragason
- Produce, directed by Chris Dowling
- The Sound and The Shadow, directed by Justin P. Miller
- Strangely in Love, directed by Amin Matalqa
- Sun Belt Express, directed by Evan Buxbaum
- Una Vida: A Fable of Music and the Mind, directed by Richie Adams
- Violet, directed by Luiso Berdejo
- Where The Road Runs Out, directed by Rudolf Buitendach
- Documentary Features
- Above and Beyond, directed by Roberta Grossman
- American Real: The Forrest Lucas Story, directed by Brad Grimm
- An Honest Liar, directed by Tyler Measom & Justin Weinstein
- The Ballad of Shovels and Rope, directed by Jace Freeman
- Becoming Bulletproof, directed by Michael Barnett
- The Drop Box, directed by Brian Ivie
- Dukale’s Dream, directed by Josh Rothstein
- The Fix, directed by Laura Naylor
- Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, directed by James Keach
- Holbrook/Twain: An American Odyssey, directed by Scott Teems
- I’m With Phil, directed by Andrew Reed
- Mistaken for Strangers, directed by Tom Berninger
- Off the Floor, directed by Matthew Celia & Katherine Celia
- Private Violence, directed by Cynthia Hill
- Queens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay Rodeo, directed by Matt Livadary
- SlingShot, directed by Paul Lazarus
- Someone You Love: The HPV Epidemic, directed by Frederic Lumiere
- Transcend, directed by Tad Munnings & Michael Del Monte
- Uranium Drive-In, directed by Suzan Beraza
- Narrative Shorts
- As It Used To Be, directed by Clément Gonzalez
- Audrey Makes A Mixtape, directed by James Mackenzie
- Bernard the Great, directed by Marie-Hélène Viens
- Bikini, directed by Óscar Bernàcer
- Citizen Torralba Redux, directed by Suso Hernández
- The Dam Keeper, directed by Megan Bartel
- Dirty Laundry, directed by Aaron Martinez
- Exposure, directed by Todd Kruger
- The First and Last, directed by Olivier Frigon
- Forever Over, directed by Erik Schmitt
- Helsinki, directed by Juan Beiro
- His New Hands, directed by Sudhanshu Saria
- How I Didn’t Become A Piano Player, directed by Tommaso Pitta
- Inertial Love, directed by César Esteban Alenda
- La Carnada, directed by Josh Soskin
- Little Kyota Errand Hood, directed by Satsuki Okawa
- Load, directed by Niv Shpigel
- Looms, directed by Funk Brothers
- Lovable, directed by Zachary Taylor
- Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella
- Molly, directed by Craig Elrod
- The Moped Diaries, directed by Tyler Nilson
- Moritz and the Woodwose, directed by Bryn Chainey
- My Circumcision, directed by Arne Ahrens
- Namnala, directed by Nacho Solana
- ON/OFF, directed by Thierry Lorenzi
- Payada pa’ Satan, directed by Carlos Balseiro
- The Phone Call, directed by Mat KirbyThey Came at Night, directed by Andrew Ellis
- Pitahaya, directed by Albert Espinosa
- Rabbit and Deer, directed by Péter Vácz
- Recently in the Woods, directed by Daniel van Westen
- Recursion, directed by Sam Buntrock
- Registered, directed by Sebastian Jansen
- Ross & Beth, directed by Hamish Bennett
- Taweez – The Talisman Writer, directed by Ali Hakim
- Till Then, directed by Benjamin Wolff
- Verbatim, directed by Brett Weiner
- We Keep On Dancing, directed by Jessica Barclay Lawton
- Wind, directed by Robert Löbel
- Documentary Shorts
- The Astronaut’s Secret, directed by Zach Jankovic
- The Chaperone, directed by Fraser Munden
- The Characteristics of C-Minor, directed by J.Ollie Lucks & Max Bellamy
- Frank, directed by Cassie Charlton
- Freak, directed by Siobhan Costigan
- Fred: The Town Dog, directed by Ava Lowrey
- Horrie, directed by Lucas Li
- I’m Not Leaving, directed by Kevin Ekvall
- Listening Is an Act of Love, directed by Mike Rauch & Tim Rauch
- The Man vs. The Machine, directed by Frank Marshall
- Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, directed by Edgar Barens
- The Secret World of Foley, directed by Daniel Jewel
- Unfair Game: The Politics of Poaching, directed by John Antonelli
Special Presentations
- Indiana Spotlight
- The Healing Wall, directed by Christopher Kosinski
- Three Months, directed by Matt Spear
- We’ll Be All Right, directed by Barton Girdwood
- International Spotlight
- A Thousand Times Good Night, directed by Erik Poppe
Heartland High School Film Competition
- Grand Prize Winner
- Chris, directed by Zachary Oschin
- Finalists
- Black Rock Creek, directed by Malone Lumarda
- How Do You Pronounce Pho?, directed by Carol Nguyen
- It’s a Thing, directed by Meredith Morran
- Inside The Ring, directed by Darian Henry
- Honorable Mentions
- Antoinette, directed by Mackie Bryson-Bucci
- As Always, directed by Rodolfo Lissia
- Away, directed by Gus Leagre
- Carry Over, directed by Ryan Hopkinson
- Falling, directed by Miles Warren
- Gifts, directed by Morgana McKenzie
- It Sticks, directed by Charlie Wessel
- The Waiting Game, directed by Maria Alvarez